Privacy Policy

Effective July 2014
We at the Gatorade Sports Science Institute (Canada), which is owned and operated by PepsiCo Canada ULC (collectively, "GSSI"), have adopted this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the "Policy") to show our firm commitment to preserving the confidentiality of personal information given to us by users of our Internet sites. Access to and protection of the personal information of our Internet site users will be limited and controlled under this Policy, which will ensure that information is neither shared nor disclosed to unauthorized persons without the appropriate consent. Information collection, use, and disclosure practices as regards to personal information we collect are described below.

Your Consent To This Policy
By accessing this website, you (as well as your parent or legal guardian, if applicable) acknowledge and accept these terms and conditions of use. If you are not in agreement, you should not access this website or submit any information.

Personal Information
GSSI only collect personally identifiable information about you (such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) if you provide it to us voluntarily.

In order to participate in certain features on our website, you must consent to the collection, use of your personal information for administration purposes. If you choose not to provide us with this personal information, this may affect your ability to participate in the features of our website.

From time to time, we may also request personal information for purposes beyond the administration of our site, for example, in order to contact you or to help us better understand your needs and how we may improve the website or services we may offer.

We may also ask you whether you wish to receive communications from us. On such occasions, you may choose to receive our communications (and subsequently to unsubscribe to our communications) by checking the appropriate box on the relevant form or web page. Also, see instructions below under the heading "How to Contact Us".

Retention Of Personal Information
GSSI will keep your Personal Information for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfill the identified purposes, or as required or permitted by law. We will establish retention criteria depending on the type of information collected. At a minimum, we expect to retain Personal Information that has been used to make a decision about an individual long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made and, in the event of an access request or a challenge, long enough to exhaust any recourse an individual may have under the law.

Where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes, or where an individual has requested that we delete his or her Personal Information, it will be made anonymous or will be destroyed in a manner that will protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Security And Sharing
GSSI will take reasonable precautions to keep secure the personal information you provide us. Your personal information may be shared with our authorized agents, third party service providers or affiliates in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for us, but they are required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use the information for any purpose beyond that covered by your consent to GSSI. Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of Canada. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to anyone else without your consent.

GSSI may also have to disclose your personal information in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

Kids
If you are under the age of majority in your province or territory of residence, we require the permission of your parent or legal guardian before you provide any personally identifiable information to us, except as allowed by law.

Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically
We do not require your personal information in order for you to access this website. We may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable such as the type of internet browser or computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. In addition, when you view our websites, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. Cookies allow us to tailor a website or promotion to better match your interests and preferences. Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. GSSI does not collect your personal information automatically, but we may tie the information that we do collect automatically (such as the type of internet browser that you use) to your previously submitted personal information.

Links To Third Party Content
Our websites may contain links to third-party websites which are not under the control of PepsiCo Canada, and PepsiCo Canada is not responsible for the contents contained in any linked site. These links are provided solely for your convenience. PepsiCo Canada does not endorse or make any representations or warranties about those sites, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.

Corrections
In order to help us maintain and ensure that the personal information contained in your file is up-to-date and accurate, you must inform us without delay, of any change in information.

Individual Access
Upon written request, we will:

  • give you access to that Personal Information;
  • inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information; and
  • respond to any issue you raise with respect to the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information, and will amend it if appropriate.

We will investigate all written requests in a timely manner, and respond to you within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days). In some cases, we may require you to provide additional information in order for us to process your request.

While our response will ordinarily be provided at no cost to you, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, we reserve the right to charge a fee. In these circumstances, we will inform you of the approximate cost to provide the response and proceed upon receipt of your confirmation that you wish us to continue and that you will pay the estimated charge at the time of or before receiving access to the information.

If your complaint or request is not resolved to your satisfaction, we will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. Where appropriate, the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

When Access May Not Be Available
In certain limited situations, as permitted or required by law, we may refuse a request or may not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information we hold about you. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to you upon request. Exceptions may include (but are not limited to): information that contains references to other individuals or confidential commercial information that cannot be severed from the record; information collected in the course of investigating a breach of an agreement or in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; and information that is subject to solicitor-client privilege.

How To Contact Us
All requests, questions or concerns about your Personal Information should be sent by mail, fax or e-mail to either of the following:

Privacy Officer
Gatorade Sports Science Institute c/o PepsiCo Beverages Canada
5205 Satellite Drive
Mississauga, ON L4W 5J7
Email: pbc-privacyofficer@pepsico.com
Fax No. (905) 212-7330

Consumers may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by calling 1-800-282-1376.

General
GSSI reserves the right to revise this Policy at any time by updating this legal notice. You are bound by these changes and therefore should periodically review this Policy.

All personal information held by GSSI may be communicated, used or transferred to any other corporation or person that continues the operations of GSSI.

VA1PEP1DOTNET02